Privacy Policy

www.dentist-campbelltown.com.au

The legal entity carrying on business under this website is hereunder referred to as “the business”

A. General Website

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) forms part of the service offered to Australian individuals by the business. The business does not have an establishment in the European Union (EU), it does not offer goods and services in the EU and it does not monitor the behaviours of individuals in the EU.

In the course of using this website you may be asked to provide such personal data as name, phone number, street address or email address. This information requested is minimal for the purposes of making contact with you and conducting business transactions with you as and when you require.

Any information that you provide which is of a personal, sensitive or confidential nature whether it relates to you personally or to any organisation legally related to you will be treated with utmost confidentiality by the business.
This website is not aimed at children under 18 years of age. This website does not intentionally collect personal information from children under 18 years of age.

B. Technical Processes

Information which is supplied by you to the business is stored within the website. It is collected via technical processes within the website such as contact forms, comments, cookies, third party embeds, emails, newsletters and analytics.

Contact forms

Information obtained via contact forms are collected only for contact and customer service purposes and only for this stated purpose with some information being used for marketing purposes.

Comments and testimonials

When visitors leave comments or testimonials on the website the business may collect the data shown in the website form as well as the user’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to third parties.

Cookies

Browser cookies are part of tracking technology. They are made up of small bits of code that include an anonymous unique identifier. Browser cookies are transferred to your computer or mobile and stored after you select a web page.

This stored information allows websites to work more efficiently by remembering information such as login details and user preferences which saves the inconvenience of re-inserting information. Login cookies contain no personal data and are discarded when logging out and closing your browser.

This website may use cookies set by plugins. Analytics cookies collect information about how the website is used such as which pages are most visited. Social plug-in cookies can track behavioural trends of members and non-members of social networks.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. By changing browser settings, notifications can be sent when a cookie is being set up or updated and cookies can be blocked altogether.

Third party embedded content

Embedded content (videos, images, articles, etc) taken from external websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has gone onto those external websites.

External websites may collect data or use cookies or embed additional third-party tracking or monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content, in the same way as if you had logged in or had an account on that external website.

The business is aware that users and visitors to this website may upload media files and make them publicly available. For this reason, the development of this website does not include images with any embedded location data (EXIF GPS).

Links to other sites

This website may contain links or references to other websites. These websites are not under our control and are not subject to our privacy notice. These websites will likely have their own privacy notices. We have no responsibility for these websites and we provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use of and access to these websites are solely at your risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy notices of these websites.

Hosting, Plug Ins, Apps, Fonts, Emails, Newsletters and/or Analytics

In the development of this website a number of products have been used either from third parties or within the platform itself. The suppliers of these products may collect some anonymous or personal data via this website.

These suppliers may use their own cookies to collect information. Data collection via these cookies are governed by the privacy policy of third party suppliers.
The business recommends that all users and visitors to this website contact the following suppliers’ websites in order to obtain their privacy policies.

  • Adobe Business Catalyst CMS & Hosting
  • Google (Analytics, Web fonts, Maps, Search Etc.)
  • YouTube
  • Facebook

Note: at any time, you can ask the business to remove the personal data held about you by the business, including any data that you have provided to the business. This does not include any data that the business is obliged to keep for administration, legal or security purposes.

Dental Tools

Sign up to our e-newsletter

Stay in the loop with our latest news and offers